TechHelp Ottawa’s Privacy Statement

A- A A+
In accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), TechHelp Ottawa collects limited personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. In doing so, however, we understand how important it is to uphold your right to privacy. The following Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.
Please return to this page regularly should our Privacy Statement be updated.

What personal information might you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you, the customer:
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences

When you visit our website, we may, but not necessarily, collect:
• information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location (i.e. town, city or municipality)
• what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
• any files that you download
• referring website (i.e. Google or another website)
Note: Website visits do not give us any information about the individual, his or her name, street address, postal code, phone number, or any other data of a personal nature. In other words, you may browse our website with complete confidence that your privacy is ensured.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
• Customer service
• Delivery services
• Orders
• Returns/Refunds
• To complete a sale/transaction
• Complaints

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
NOTE: Even though we accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express, our scanner does not collect credit card numbers, nor is transaction information retained locally.

Customer service
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences

Customer relationship management
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences

Delivery services
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address

Returns & Complaints
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences
TechHelp Ottawa
WE DO NOT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not share your personal information with any third parties other than those involved in our daily course of doing business. Sharing your personal information with any third party requires, by law, that we seek your explicit permission.

WE SAFEGUARD CUSTOMERS' DIGITAL IMAGES, MUSIC FILES AND ALL OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY — YOUR SECURITY IS GUARANTEED

While in our possession, it is our strict policy to safeguard clients' property in a private and secure manner. We take all measures possible in order to safely store our customers' personal information, whether in electronic or physical form. Under no circumstances will your images, music, videos, or any other intellectual property be shared in any form. We have an Action Plan in place should a very unlikely breach of customer privacy occur.

As an Ontario Certified Teacher (OCT), and a member of the Ontario College of Teachers, the owner of TechHelp Ottawa undergoes annual criminal background checks. Your privacy and security are guaranteed.

YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION IS SECURE

Even though we accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express, our scanner does not collect credit card numbers, nor is transaction information retained locally.
Stacks Image 6251
Top